South Dakota Native Plant Research
 
Gaura coccinea

Scientific Name

Gaura coccinea

Files

Download Seed image (56 KB)

Download Seedling image (69 KB)

Download Flowering: Flowers are found in terminal spikes. (106 KB)

Family Name

Onagraceae

Common Name

Scarlet gaura

Native American Name

Lakota: ''on s’unk oyu’spapi''

Description

Gaura coccinea is a(n) perennial herbaceous, which grows Highly variable to Highly variable in height. This species is commonly found dry prairies, open wooded hillsides, stream valleys, roadsides, and a variety of soils from Manitoba to British Columbia, south and west to Minnesota, northwest Missouri, western Oklahoma, Texas, Montana, Wyoming, Colorado, Southern Utah, Southeast Nevada, Arizona, Southern California, South to Mexico. The leaves are alternate, linear to narrowly elliptic. Gaura coccinea has white pink flowers that bloom from April to May.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in May-June
Germination: Stratify followed by spring sowing
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Tolerates most soil types
Light: Full sun
Water: Dry
Notes:

Gaura coccinea

Share

COinS