South Dakota Native Plant Research
 
Mentha arvensis

Scientific Name

Mentha arvensis

Files

Download Seed image (47 KB)

Download Seedling image (88 KB)

Family Name

Lamiaceae

Common Name

Field mint

Native American Name

Lakota: Cejaka or sejaka

Additional Notes

The Lakota name means mint

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in July-September
Germination: No pretreatment needed
Vegetative Propagation: Division of rhizomes
Soils: Rich
Light: Full sun to partial shade
Water: Moist sites
Notes:

Mentha arvensis

Share

COinS