Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2022
Monday, February 7th
12:30 PM

Check-in/Registration

South Dakota State University

Prairie Lounge

12:30 PM - 5:00 PM

1:00 PM

Workshop 1 - Omics Data Workshop

Ali Rahnavard, George Washington University
Himel Mallick, Merck Research Laboratories

Pasque 255

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Workshop 2 - Intro to Microsoft Power BI

Negassi Tesfay, Premier Bankcard

Dakota Room 250 A/C

1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

6:00 PM

Social time (Cash bar)

South Dakota State University

Oscar Larson Performing Arts Center

6:00 PM - 6:30 PM

6:30 PM

Dinner

South Dakota State University

Oscar Larson Performing Arts Center

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

7:15 PM

Welcome with Dr. Kurt Cogswell - Head of the Mathematics and Statistics Department

South Dakota State University

Oscar Larson Performing Arts Center

7:15 PM - 7:30 PM

7:30 PM

Keynote: Dissecting Blockchain Analytics: What We Can Learn from Topology and Geometry of Blockchain Transaction Graphs

Yulia R. Gel, University of Texas at Dallas

Oscar Larson Performing Arts Center

7:30 PM - 8:30 PM

Tuesday, February 8th
7:30 AM

Check-in / Luggage Check

South Dakota State University

Volstorff Lounge

7:30 AM - 12:00 PM

7:45 AM

Breakfast

South Dakota State University

Volstorff B

7:45 AM - 8:15 AM

8:30 AM

Opening Session - Welcome and Introduction : President Barry Dunn

South Dakota State University

Volstorff B

8:30 AM - 8:45 AM

8:45 AM

Keynote: Data Science Before, During, (and After!) A Global Pandemic

Justin Smith Jr., St. Luke’s Health System

Volstorff B

8:45 AM - 9:45 AM

9:50 AM

Session 1: Modeling Consumer Risk: A Comparison of Logistic Regression, Scorecard, and Machine Learning Models

Sommer West, Capital Services

Pasque 255

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM

Session 1: The Role of Data Science in Fraud Detection

Michael Lim, TransUnion

Pasque 255

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM

Session 2: A Vision Guidance System on Agricultural Sprayers Reduces Operator Stress

Travis Burgers, Raven Industries
Kelly Vanderwerff, Raven Industries

Pheasant Room 253 A/B

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM

Session 2: Datasets for Precision Agriculture Practices

Jiyul Chang, South Dakota State University

Pheasant Room 253 A/B

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM

Session 3: 16 Year Life History and Genomic Evolution of an ER+ HER2- Breast Cancer

Bing Xu, Avera Cancer Institute

Dakota Room 250 A/C

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM

Session 3: Patient-specific Analysis and Visualization of Cancer Pathways

Priya Swaminathan, Avera Cancer Institute

Dakota Room 250 A/C

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM

Session 3: Understanding the Multi-scale Heterogeneity in Cancer Genomes

Anu Amallraja, Avera Cancer Institute

Dakota Room 250 A/C

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM

Session 4: Conditional Mixture Modeling and Model-based Clustering

Yang Wang, College of Charleston

Herold Crest 253 C

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM

Session 4: Model-based Clustering of Directed Weighted Networks

Volodymyr Melnykov, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa
Shuchismita Sarkar, Bowling Green State University
Yana Melnykov, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa

Herold Crest 253 C

9:50 AM - 10:50 AM

10:50 AM

Networking break / Exhibitors

South Dakota State University

Volstorff A

10:50 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Session 5: Equipment Finance Credit Risk Modeling - A Case Study in Creative Model Development & Nimble Data Engineering

Edward Krueger, Channel Partners
Landon Thompson, Channel Partners
Josh Moore, Channel Partners

Pasque 255

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Session 6: Decentralized Data Access and Analysis for Cybersecurity Usecases

Craig Jorgensen, Query AI

Pheasant Room 253 A/B

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Session 7: Decoding Infectious Disease Omics Data: COVID-19 Case Study

Ali Rahnavard, George Washington University

Dakota Room 250 A/C

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Session 7: Tweedie Mixed Models for Spatial Transcriptomics and Digital Pathology

Himel Mallick, Merck Research Laboratories

Dakota Room 250 A/C

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Session 8: Semi-supervised Clustering of Time-dependent Categorical Sequences with Application to Discovering Education-based Life Patterns

Yingying Zhang, University of South Alabama

Herold Crest 253 C

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Session 8: Studying Contributions of Variables to Classification

Yana Melnykov, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa
Volodymyr Melnykov, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa
Xuwen Zhu, University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa

Herold Crest 253 C

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Lunch

South Dakota State University

Volstorff B

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

Job Fair / Recruting

South Dakota State University

Volstorff B

1:00 PM - 2:25 PM

Poster Session

South Dakota State University

Volstorff A

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:30 PM

Session 09: Advances in Explanation-friendly Scorecard Technology

Gerald Fahner, FICO

Pasque 255

2:30 PM - 3:25 PM

Session 09: Forecasting During Uncertain Times

Lance Cundy, Federal Reserve Bank

Pasque 255

2:30 PM - 3:25 PM

Session 10: Factors of Significance for Graduating at a Private College

Jennifer Schon, Northwestern College - Orange City
Theo Jongerius, Northwestern College, Iowa

Pheasant Room 253 A/B

2:30 PM - 3:25 PM

Session 10: Impacts on Student-Athletes' GPA at Northwestern College

Jennifer Schon, Northwestern College - Orange City
Hailey Louw, Northwestern College - Orange City
Misael Bruzzone, Northwestern College, Iowa

Pheasant Room 253 A/B

2:30 PM - 3:25 PM

Session 10: Linguistic Cues in Disaster Relief Crowdfunding

Kari Sandouka, Dordt College

Pheasant Room 253 A/B

2:30 PM - 3:25 PM

Session 11: Data and Epidemiology: The Need to Educate the Public

Bonny Specker, South Dakota State University

Dakota Room 250 A/C

2:30 PM - 3:25 PM

Session 11: Development and Evaluation of a Rural SARS-Cov-2 Hospital Admissions Predictive Model

Kayli Rageth, Avera Health

Herold Crest 253 C

2:30 PM - 3:25 PM

Session 12: Forensic Handwriting Identification using Random Forests and Score-based Likelihood Ratios

Madeline Q. Johnson, Boston Scientific
Danica M. Ommen, Iowa State University/CSAFE

Pasque 255

2:30 PM - 3:25 PM

3:30 PM

Session 13: Development of Strategies for Estimating a Response Surface to Characterize a Black‐box Algorithm in Terms of a White‐box Algorithm

Cami Fuglsby, South Dakota State University

Dakota Room 250 A/C

3:30 PM - 4:25 PM

Session 13: General Adversarial Networks in Tumor-related Research: A Review and Agenda for Moving Forward

Andrew Behrens, Dakota State University

Dakota Room 250 A/C

3:30 PM - 4:25 PM

Session 13: On Statistical Estimates of the Inverted Kumaraswamy Distribution Under Adaptive Type-I Progressive Hybrid Censoring

Qingqing Li, University of South Dakota
Yuhlong Lio, University of South Dakota

Pasque 255

3:30 PM - 4:25 PM

Session 13: Predicting Automobile Accident Severity and Hotspots Using Multinomial Logistic regression

Zhuoyu Yang, Minot State University

Dakota Room 250 A/C

3:30 PM - 4:25 PM

Session 14: Deploying Live Dashboard Data Using USDA Data APIs to Inform Farmers/Producers

Indira Fuyal, Dakota State University
Paurakh Paudel, Dakota State University

Dakota Room 250 A/C

3:30 PM - 4:25 PM

Session 14: Fine-tuning Transformer-based Natural Language Generation Algorithms for USDA Grains Reports for Farmers, Producers, and Small Businesses

Winston Zeng, University of Arizona

Dakota Room 250 A/C

3:30 PM - 4:25 PM

Session 14: Towards Long Term Impact of DL Models in Medical Imaging

Kruttika Sutrave, Dakota State University
Rajesh Godasu, Dakota State University

Dakota Room 250 A/C

3:30 PM - 4:25 PM

Session 15: How Do You Define a Circle? Perception and Computer Vision Diagnostics

Susan Vanderplas, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Jayden Stack, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
Miranda Tilton, Iowa State University

Herold Crest 253 C

3:30 PM - 4:25 PM

4:30 PM

Closing Session

Thomas Brandenburger, South Dakota State University

Volstorff B

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM