South Dakota Native Plant Research
Achillea millefolium

Scientific Name

Achillea millefolium


Download Seed: The achene of yarrow is 1.5-3 mm long. (56 KB)

Download Seedling: Two month old seedlings grown in research greenhouse. (11 KB)

Download Vegetative: Finely dissected leaves of yarrow. (77 KB)

Download Flowering: The flower heads of yarrow are in flat topped corymbiform. (9 KB)

Download Fruiting: Yarrow begins to fruit mid-July to early August. (111 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

wooly yarrow, nosebleed, milfoil, wild tansy, sneezewort

Native American Name

Lakota: xante canxlogen and taopi pexuta


Achillea millefolium is a(n) perennial herbaceous, which grows 30 cm to 100 cm in height. This species is commonly found found on all northern continents in mildly disturbed areas, meadows, woods, prairies. The leaves are alternate, bipinnately dissected. Achillea millefolium has whitish, cream-colored pinkish flowers that bloom from May to June.

Additional Notes

xante canxlogen means Ceder weed

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in July after flower heads have dried
Germination: Etherol
Vegetative Propagation: From rootstock during the spring, the fall, and by cuttings
Soils: Well drained
Light: Full sun
Water: Drought tolerant when established
Notes: "When planting space 20-25 cm (8-12 in).

Achillea millefolium