South Dakota Native Plant Research
Mentzelia decapetala

Scientific Name

Mentzelia decapetala


Download Seed: Flat seeds of tenpetal blazingstar are whitish and 4-5 mm long. (59 KB)

Download Seedling: Seedling of ten petal mentzelia two months after germinating in research greenhous eat SDSU. (87 KB)

Download Vegetative:Leaf of ten petal mentzelia in early September growing near SDSU. (54 KB)

Download Fruitling: Ten petal mentzelia after fruiting late in the fall. (38 KB)

Download Preflower: Ten petal mentzelia before its flower opens. (94 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Ten petal mentzelia, tenpetal blazingstar

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in September-October
Germination: Spring sow
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Clay or silt
Light: Full sun
Water: Prefers well-drained sites

Mentzelia decapetala