South Dakota Native Plant Research
Oenothera caespitosa

Scientific Name

Oenothera caespitosa


Download Seed: The reddish brown seeds of the gumbo lily are 2.5-4 mm long. (62 KB)

Download Seedling: Two month old seedling of gumbo lily. (112 KB)

Download vegetative: The entire to irregularly toothed leaves of gumbo evening primrose are 3-16 cm long. (79 KB)

Download Flowering: The flower initially blooms white and then turns pink to purple. (110 KB)

Download Fruiting: The 4- valved woody capsule of evening primrose contains many small seeds and will turn brown when the seeds ripen. (115 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Gumbo evening primrose, gumbo lily

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in June-Aug.
Germination: Acx9id scarification
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Silt, clay, rocky, or gravelly
Light: Full sun
Water: Dry

Oenothera caespitosa