South Dakota Native Plant Research
 
Mimosaceae : Schrankia nuttallii

Mimosaceae : Schrankia nuttallii

Files

Download Seed: The smooth seeds are 4 mm long. (55 KB)

Download Seedling image (77 KB)

Family Name

Mimosaceae

Common Name

Sensitive brier

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collevct seed in July-September
Germination: Seeds require moist cold conditions
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Gravelly
Light: Full sun
Water: Dry
Notes:

Mimosaceae : Schrankia nuttallii

Share

COinS