South Dakota Native Plant Research
Geum triflorum

Scientific Name

Geum triflorum


Download Seed: Pinkish achenes of prairie smoke, 2-3 mm long. (58 KB)

Download Seedling: Two month old seedling grown in research greenhouse at SDSU. (85 KB)

Download Vegetative: The basal leaves of prairie smoke have two pairs of sessile leaves. (77 KB)

Download Flowering: Prairie smoke droops during flowering. (106 KB)

Download Fruiting: Hairlike top on the prairie smoke indicates its' fruiting stage. (83 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Prairie smoke, torch flower, maidenhair, old man's whiskers


Geum triflorum is a(n) perennial herbaceous, which grows 2 dm to 4 dm in height. This species is commonly found prairies, open woodlands in Minnesota, North Dakota, Montana, South Dakota, and Wyoming. The leaves are basal. Geum triflorum has pink purple flowers that bloom from April to June.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in June to July when dark in color
Germination: Ethrel treat
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Variety
Light: Full sun
Water: Drought tolerant

Geum triflorum