South Dakota Native Plant Research
 
Polygonaceae : Polygonum coccineum

Polygonaceae : Polygonum coccineum

Files

Family Name

Polygonaceae

Common Name

Marsh smartweed

Description

Polygonum coccineum is a(n) perennial herb, which grows 0.3 m to 1 m in height. This species is commonly found in the Minnelusa Foothills, Limestone Plateau and Belt, and the Central Core where rocky, sandy, or gravelly soils are. The leaves are alternating and the blades are elliptic-lanceolate to lanceolate, glabrous to finely appressed-hairy. Polygonum coccineum has deep rose pink flowers that bloom from June to September.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection:
Germination:
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils:
Light:
Water:
Notes:

Polygonaceae : Polygonum coccineum

Share

COinS