South Dakota Native Plant Research
 
Liliaceae : Trillium cernuum

Liliaceae : Trillium cernuum

Files

Family Name

Liliaceae

Common Name

Nodding Trillium (Nodding Wakerobin)

Description

Trillium cernuum is a(n) perennial herb, which grows 3 dm to 4 dm in height. This species is commonly found in moist, rich deciduous woods. The leaves are broadly rhombic-obovate narrowing to petiolelke leaf base. Trillium cernuum has white flowers that bloom from June to July.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection:
Germination:
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils:
Light:
Water:
Notes:

Liliaceae : Trillium cernuum

Share

COinS