South Dakota Native Plant Research
 
Liliaceae : Uvularia grandiflora

Liliaceae : Uvularia grandiflora

Files

Family Name

Liliaceae

Common Name

Large bellwort

Description

Uvularia grandiflora is a(n) perennial herb, which grows 3.5 dm to 6 dm in height. This species is commonly found in moist deciduous woods. The leaves are ovate-oblong to elliptic. Uvularia grandiflora has no color in the flowers that bloom from April to May.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection:
Germination:
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils:
Light:
Water:
Notes:

Liliaceae : Uvularia grandiflora

Share

COinS