South Dakota Native Plant Research
 
Liliaceae : Zigadenus elegans

Liliaceae : Zigadenus elegans

Files

Family Name

Liliaceae

Common Name

Showy deathcamas

Description

Zigadenus elegans is a(n) perennial herb, which grows 20 cm to 70 cm in height. This species is commonly found at mid to high elevations throughout the Black Hills area; open forests, meadows, slate prairies, rocky slopes, and limestone glades of Minnelusa Foothills and Limestone Plateau. The leaves are chiefly basal, sheathing at the base, reduced upward, linear to linear-oblanceolate, mostly narrowed and somewhat folded toward the base. Zigadenus elegans has greenish-white flowers that bloom from June to July.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection:
Germination:
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils:
Light:
Water:
Notes:

Liliaceae : Zigadenus elegans

Share

COinS