South Dakota Native Plant Research
Euphorbia marginata

Scientific Name

Euphorbia marginata


Download Flowering image (90 KB)

Download flowering branch (1.3 MB)

Download Eup-mar- flower close up.JPG (4.1 MB)

Family Name


Common Name

Snow on the mountain


Snow-on-the-mountain is an annual herb that has milky sap. It has very attractive foliage and small flowers with white petals and yellow centers. It is very hardy and produces many seeds.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: seeds can be collected in mid to late summer when the fruits begin to open
Germination: seeds need a cold treatment before germinating. Planting in the fall is the easiest way to propagate the plants.
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Will grow in sandy to clay soils
Light: Full sun
Water: drought tolerant, but does best under mesic conditions

Euphorbia marginata