South Dakota Native Plant Research
Linum perenne

Scientific Name

Linum perenne


Download Seed: The flat, brown, ovate seeds of flax are 3-4 mm long. (54 KB)

Download Seedling: Two month old seedling of flax. (67 KB)

Download Vegetative: Leaves are .5 to 3 cm long. (68 KB)

Download Flowering: The flowers have 5 sepals and 5 petals. (58 KB)

Download Fruiting: The fruit is a subglobose capsule. (48 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Blue flax


Linum perenne is a(n) perennial herbaceous, which grows 2 dm to 8 dm in height. This species is commonly found hills and eroded banks over the northern plains, prairies and rocky, open fields in moist well-drained soil. The leaves are linear to linear-lanceolate. Linum perenne has white blue flowers that bloom from May to August.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in late summer (Aug.- Sept.)
Germination: No pretreatment need
Vegetative Propagation: Division of the crown
Soils: Light, dry, well-drained, and alkaline soils
Light: Full sun
Water: Established plants can handle droughts
Notes: Plants will develop flowers in the first season of growwth

Linum perenne