South Dakota Native Plant Research
Amelanchier alnifolia

Scientific Name

Amelanchier alnifolia


Download Seed: Reddish-brown seeds of the Saskatoon serviceberry are 3-4 mm long. (59 KB)

Download Seedling: Seedling growing in research garden at SDSU. (94 KB)

Download Vegetative: The leaves are 3-6 cm long. (72 KB)

Download Flowering: The 5-petal flowers emerge with the leaves in early May. (76 KB)

Download Fruiting: The fruit of serviceberry is a bright red juicy berry. (80 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Juneberry, Saskatoon serviceberry, serviceberry

Native American Name

Dakota: Wipazuka (*Weepaw zooka)


Achillea alnifolia is a(n) perennial shrub or small tree. It is a, which grows 1 m to 5 m in height. This species is commonly found open slopes and along streams from the Yukon south to Oregon and east into Iowa. The leaves are deciduous, alternate. Amelanchier alnifolia has white pink flowers that bloom from April to May.

Additional Notes

*In the 1980's Native Americans on the Lake Traverse Reservation began to document "Wipazuka" in this format.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect ripe fruit in late summer (July-Aug.)
Germination: Three month cold stratification. Acid scarification has also been recommended.
Vegetative Propagation: Plant softwood cuttings in May-June and can also plant suckers.
Soils: Rich-moist medium (sand)
Light: Full sun to partial shade
Water: Plants like moist but not soggy areas
Notes: "Root cuttings ¼' wide and 2' long can also be used for propagation."

Amelanchier alnifolia