South Dakota Native Plant Research
Penstemon gracilis

Scientific Name

Penstemon gracilis


Download Seed: The seeds of slender beardtongue are brown and very tiny, 0.6-0.8 mm long. (58 KB)

Download Seedling: One month old seedling grown in research greenhouse at SDSU. (45 KB)

Download Vegetative: The 3-9 cm long leaves are entire to sharply toothed. (70 KB)

Download Flowering: Slender beardtongue flowers in a narrow panicle. (54 KB)

Download Fruiting: The seeds are located inside capsules. (94 KB)

Download Research garden: First seasons growth in research garden near SDSU. (96 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Slender beardtongue, Lilac Penstemon


Penstemon gracilis is a(n) perennial herbaceous, which grows 2 dm to 5 dm in height. This species is commonly found sandy or gravelly soil in prairies, valleys, and at lover elevations in mountains. The leaves are opposite. Penstemon gracilis has pale blue lavender flowers that bloom from May to August.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in June-August
Germination: Plant outdoors in January
Vegetative Propagation: Summer cuttings
Soils: Sandy or gravelly
Light: Full sun
Water: Moderate
Notes: Doesn't survive outside it's native region

Penstemon gracilis