South Dakota Native Plant Research
Ratibida columnifera

Scientific Name

Ratibida columnifera


Download Seed: The achenes of prairie coneflower are 1.5-3 mm long. (60 KB)

Download Seedling: One month old prairie coneflower growing in research greenhouse at SDSU. (62 KB)

Download Vegetative: Shortened hairs make the leaves feel rough (104 KB)

Download Flowering: The flower rays are 1-2.5 cm long. (91 KB)

Download Fruiting: Prairie coneflower in fruit in early September near Brookings, S.D. (42 KB)

Download Preflower: Prairie coneflower before blooming in early June in research garden. (32 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Prairie coneflower, Mexican hat, columnar prairie coneflower

Native American Name

Lakota: Napostan


Ratibida columnifera is a(n) herbaceous, which grows 3 dm to 10 dm in height. This species is commonly found at prairies, roadsides, open disturbed areas, Great Plains region, southcentral Canada to Mexico, North. Ratibida columnifera has yellow purple-yellow flowers that bloom from June to September.

Additional Notes

Lakota name means Burr root

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in mid to late summer
Germination: Ethephon
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Tolerates most soil conditions
Light: Full sun
Water: Prefers moist conditions

Ratibida columnifera