South Dakota Native Plant Research
Rhus aromatica

Scientific Name

Rhus aromatica


Download Seed image (52 KB)

Download Seedling image (64 KB)

Download Vegetative: The leaflets are shallowly lobed. (46 KB)

Download Fruiting: The fruit of aromatic sumac are red drupes. (112 KB)

Download Research garden: First seasons growth of aromatic sumac in research garden near SDSU. (48 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Fragrant sumac, lemon sumac, and aromatic sumac


Rhus aromatica is a(n) perennial shrub, which grows 2 ft. to 6 ft. in height. This species is commonly found land from Quebec and Vermont to Kansas, south to eastern Texas and east to Florida. The leaves are alternate. Rhus aromatica has yellow red flowers that bloom from March to April.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in late summer
Germination: Stratification
Vegetative Propagation: Division of roots
Soils: Adaptable to most soils
Light: Full sun
Water: Moderate
Notes: Soaking seed in hot water or concentrated sulfuric acid (1 hour) can increase permeability in seed coat.Fall sowing is best. However if spring sowing seed must be treated and stratified 30-90 days before planting. Takes around ten to twenty days to germinate after pre-treatments.

Rhus aromatica