South Dakota Native Plant Research
Vitis riparia

Scientific Name

Vitis riparia


Download Seed: The seed is around 5 mm long. (157 KB)

Download Seedling: Two month old seedling of wild grape grown in research greenhouse. (78 KB)

Download Vegetative: The leaves are simple. (97 KB)

Download Flowering: Flowers are produced in small panicles. (61 KB)

Download Fruiting: The dark purple fruit is borne in clusters. (80 KB)

Download Wild grapes: Wild grapes growing mear Broolings, S.D. (127 KB)

Download Research garden: Wild grape seedling dormant in research garden at SDSU. (114 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

River grape, wild grape, grape

Native American Name

Dakota: "Hasta ha ka"


Vitis riparia is a(n) dioecious viny shrub, which grows or climbing to 25m in height. This species is commonly found streambanks, open hillsides, and rich woodlands. The leaves are deeply lobed cordate-ovate. Vitis riparia has yellow green flowers that bloom from May to June.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Gather berries in late August when dark purple
Germination: Cold stratification or fall sow for spring germination
Vegetative Propagation: Tissue culture and root cuttings
Soils: Tolerates most soil types
Light: Full sun to partial shade
Water: Moist to dry
Notes: After berries have been collected remove endocarp (flashy outside) before storing in a cool dry place.

Vitis riparia