South Dakota Native Plant Research
Ribes americanum

Scientific Name

Ribes americanum


Family Name


Common Name

Wild black current, beaver berries

Native American Name

Dakota: "Chap-ta-haza (*Chopp taw haizaw)


Ribes americanum is a(n) shrub herbaceous, which grows 1m to 2m in height. This species is commonly found stream banks and ravines. The leaves are golden glands on underside of green palmately lobe. Ribes americanum has greenish-yellow white green white flowers that bloom from May to June.

Additional Notes

*In the 1980's Native Americans on the Lake Traverse Reservation began to document "Chap-ta-haza" in this format.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in late July to August
Germination: Stratification or fall sow
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Tolerates most soil types
Light: Full shade to Partial shade
Water: Prefers moist areas

Ribes americanum