South Dakota Native Plant Research
 
Rosaceae : Rubus idaeus subsp. sachalinensis

Rosaceae : Rubus idaeus subsp. sachalinensis

Files

Download Seed image (47 KB)

Download Vegetative: Three doubly serrate leaflets make up a leave. (54 KB)

Download Fruiting: The fruit is aggregate. (52 KB)

Family Name

Rosaceae

Common Name

Red raspberry

Native American Name

Dakota: "Takanheca"

Description

Rubus idaeus subsp. sachalinensis is a(n) biennial canes shrub with, which grows 1m to 1.5 in height. This species is commonly found rocky, moist, and woodland habitats. The leaves are alternate, pinnately compound. Rubus idaeus subsp. sachalinensis has white white flowers that bloom from June to July.

Additional Notes: Bark is red-brown with soft yellowish prickles and bristles.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in July when fruit is mature
Soils: Medium to rocky
Light: Partial shade
Water: Prefers moisture

Rosaceae : Rubus idaeus subsp. sachalinensis

Share

COinS