South Dakota Native Plant Research
 
Fagaceae : Quercus macrocarpa

Fagaceae : Quercus macrocarpa

Files

Download Seedling: Seedling of oak, that was fall sown, growing in research garden near Brookings, S.D. (72 KB)

Download Vegetative image (100 KB)

Download Flowering image (64 KB)

Family Name

Fagaceae

Common Name

Bur oak

Native American Name

Dakota: Uskuyecha-hu (*Uschooyecha hu)

Additional Notes

* In the 1980's Native Americans on the Lake Traverse Reservation began to document "Uskuyeha-hu" in this format.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in October
Germination: Fall sow
Soils: Tolerant of most soil conditions
Light: Full sun
Water: Tolerant of most water conditions

Fagaceae : Quercus macrocarpa

Share

COinS