South Dakota Native Plant Research
Opuntia macrorhiza

Scientific Name

Opuntia macrorhiza


Family Name


Common Name

Plains prickly pear

Native American Name

Lakota: Unkcela Blaska and unche'la tan ka

Additional Notes

The Lakota name means flat cactus and large cactus

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in September after fruit has ripened
Vegetative Propagation: Stem segments root easily
Soils: Sandy, gravelly , or rocky
Light: Full sun
Water: Dry
Notes: Plants will propagate themselves by their broken stem segments

Opuntia macrorhiza