South Dakota Native Plant Research
Amphicarpaea bracteata

Scientific Name

Amphicarpaea bracteata


Download Seed: Above ground seeds of the hog peanut are around 5 mm long. (56 KB)

Download Seedling: Hog peanut seedling grown in research greenhouse. (67 KB)

Download Vegetative: The leaflets of the hog peanut are very thin. (54 KB)

Download Flowering: The hog peanut flowers in mid to late August. (50 KB)

Download Fruiting: The legume of the hog peanut produces 1 seed. (47 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Hog peanut, mouse beans

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect the brown seed in Aug.-Oct.
Germination: Stratify or ethrel
Vegetative Propagation: The fruit of the hog peanut can also be planted, but it will require cold stratification to germinate.
Soils: Prefers well drained
Light: Full shade
Water: Prefers moist areas

Amphicarpaea bracteata