South Dakota Native Plant Research
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

Scientific Name

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi


Download Seed: The seed of bearberry are 1-seeded nutlets. (56 KB)

Download Vegetative: the leave blades are entire. (73 KB)

Download Flowering: Bearberry produces flowers in dense terminal panicles or racemes. (134 KB)

Download Fruiting: The fleshy red drupe is 4-10 mm across. (67 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Bearberry, kinnikinnik, sandberry

Native American Name



Arctostaphylos uva-ursi is a(n) perennial low shrub, which grows to in height. This species is commonly found soils in Labrador, Alaska, Virginia, Illinois, Nebraska, Indiana, Montana, New Mexico, Northern California. The leaves are alternate. Arctostaphylos uva-ursi has pink red flowers that bloom from May to July.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed June-July after fruit turns red
Germination: Scarification followed by warm and cold stratification
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Varies with location
Light: Full sun
Water: Varies with location
Notes: Clean seed by removing fleshy tissue on the outside.

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi