South Dakota Native Plant Research
Aralia racemosa

Scientific Name

Aralia racemosa


Download Seed: The seeds are 2.5-4mm long. (51 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Spikenard, tato


Aralia racemosa is a(n) perennial herbaceous, which grows 1m to 2m high in height. This species is commonly found on wooded hilsides in e SD; e NE; ne KS; MN,SD, south to GA, TX, AZ, and n Mex. The leaves are spreading pinnately compound or ternately decompou. Aralia racemosa has an inflorescence of panicles of many umbels, white cream colored flowers that bloom from late June to July.

Additional Notes: Often somewhat woody at the base of the stems; stem purplish or spotted. Fruit a blackish drupe, persistaant to late fall.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in August after the fruit has turned black
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Prefers acidic well-drained soils
Light: Full shade to partial shade
Water: Prefers moist
Notes: Clean seed by removing the fleshy tissue on the outside of the seed.

Aralia racemosa