South Dakota Native Plant Research
Viburnum lentago

Scientific Name

Viburnum lentago


Download Seed: The seed, which is a flattened stone, is around 1 cm long. (59 KB)

Download Vegetative: The leave blades are 4-10 mm long. (77 KB)

Download Flowering: The five flowers are in terminal clusters. (97 KB)

Download Fruiting: The fruit is a drupe that when ripe turns a dark purplish black. (176 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Nannyberry, sheepberry

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in July to August
Germination: Warm-cold stratification or fall sow
Vegetative Propagation: Suckers
Soils: Sandy to rocky
Light: Full sun to partial shade
Water: Likes moist well-drained to dry areas
Notes: Collect seed after fruit has turned dark blue to black. By extracting the seed from the fruit you can increase the germination percentage. Plant only the seeds that sink after the fleshy tissue has been removed.

Viburnum lentago