South Dakota Native Plant Research
Equisetum arvense

Scientific Name

Equisetum arvense


Family Name


Common Name

Field horsetail

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Horsetails do not produce seeds. Spores collected from the cones will occasionally produce gametophytes if sprinkled on moist soil.
Germination: None
Vegetative Propagation: Plant spread by rhizomes
Soils: Common on clay and clay loams which remain wet curing much of the year
Light: Full sun
Water: Require moist conditions
Notes: Once established, these plants can be hard to remove from a garden.

Equisetum arvense