South Dakota Native Plant Research
Apios americana

Scientific Name

Apios americana


Download Seedling: Groundnut seedling grown in research greenhouse at SDSU. (82 KB)

Download Vegetative: The leaflets are 1.8-7 cm wide and 2-10 cm long. (66 KB)

Download Flowering: Flowers of wild potato in Brookings, S.D., in July. (74 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

American potato bean, groundnut

Additional Notes

*In the 1980's Native Americans on the Lake Traverse Reservation began to document "Mdo" in this format.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in August-October
Germination: Stratification
Vegetative Propagation: Division of the tubers in the spring or autumn
Soils: Sandy and well-drained
Light: Full sun
Water: Dry to moist conditions
Notes: One of the most attractive vines around. The plants do well in partial shade, especially where they receive morning sun and are protected during the afternoon. They do best in a moist, mulched soil and can grow to 3 m in length. They produce a profusion of flowers in late July to August. However, in Brookings we have never seen fruit produced. They are easily propagated using the tubers. The vines can be aggressive if you don’t control their number by harvesting tubers in the fall. The tubers are high in protein and starch, and can be prepared much like sweet potatoes.

Apios americana