South Dakota Native Plant Research
Cornus sericea

Scientific Name

Cornus sericea


Download Seedling: One month old dogwood seedling grown in research greenhouse at SDSU. (94 KB)

Download Vegetative: Leaves of dogwood growing in research garden at SDSU. (70 KB)

Download Flowering: Dogwood flowers in flat topped clusters. (72 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Red willow, Red osier, American dogwood


Cornus sericea is a(n) perennial shrub, which grows 3 m tall to 3 m tall in height. This species is commonly found or along stream banks, lakes shores, springs and marshy areas. The leaves are deep red, (especially in winter), smooth stems, an. Cornus sericea has small attractive, flat topped clusters, of white cream colored flowers that bloom from late May to August.

Additional Notes:
This shrub is found commonly in the Black Hills, Alaska, Ohio, and Michigan.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in Jul.-Sept.
Germination: Stratification
Vegetative Propagation: Cuttings from rootstock and spreads from rhizomes
Soils: Tolerant of sandy, sandy-loam, loam and clay-loam soils
Light: Full sun to partial shade
Water: Prefers moisture
Notes: Red branches and attractive white flowers make it a popular choice

Cornus sericea