South Dakota Native Plant Research
Juglans nigra

Scientific Name

Juglans nigra


Family Name


Common Name

Black walnut

Native American Name

Dakota: "Hma (*humma)"

Additional Notes

* In the 1980's Native Americans on the Lake Traverse Reservation began to document "Hma" in this format.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in April-May
Germination: Stratify for 7 to 17 months or fall sow
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Prefers rich well drained soils
Light: Full sun
Water: Prefers moist conditions but can tolerate dry soil
Notes: This tree species will usually start to produce fruit after it is twelve years old.

Juglans nigra