South Dakota Native Plant Research
 
Gentianaceae : Gentiana andrewsii

Gentianaceae : Gentiana andrewsii

Files

Download Seed: The seeds of the closed gentian are lightweight, paper thin, and around 2 mm long. (52 KB)

Download Seedling image (63 KB)

Download Vegetative: Leaves of closed gentian are lanceolate, 2-9 cm long. (79 KB)

Download Flowering: The bluish-purple, closed, tubular corolla of closed gentian. (89 KB)

Family Name

Gentianaceae

Common Name

Bottle gentian, closed gentian

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection:
Germination:
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils:
Light:
Water:
Notes:

Gentianaceae : Gentiana andrewsii

Share

COinS