South Dakota Native Plant Research
Gentiana puberulenta

Scientific Name

Gentiana puberulenta


Download Seed: Lightweight, paper thin seeds of the downy gentian, 2-3 mm long. (58 KB)

Download Seedling: Two month old gentian seedling grown in research greenhouse at SDSU. (79 KB)

Download Vegetative: The lanceolate leaves on the downy gentian are 1-5.5 mm long. (84 KB)

Download Flowering: The purplish, open, funnelform corolla of downy gentian in bloom near Brookings, S.D. (111 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Downy gentian, prairie gentian

Native American Name

Dakota: "Pezhuta-zi"

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in Aug.-Sept.
Germination: Stratification
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Sandy, loam, or clay
Light: Full sun to partial shade
Water: Moist

Gentiana puberulenta