South Dakota Native Plant Research
 
Fabaceae : Dalea aurea

Fabaceae : Dalea aurea

Files

Download Seed: The yellow seeds are 2-2.6 mm long. (78 KB)

Download Seedling: Seedling of silktop dalea grown in research greenhouse at SDSU. (149 KB)

Download Vegetative: The leaves are 1-4 cm long. (53 KB)

Download Flowering: The flowers are in a spikelike or conelike form. (66 KB)

Download Fruiting: The fruit is a silky pop 3-4 mm long. (54 KB)

Family Name

Fabaceae

Common Name

Golden prairie clover, silktop dalea

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in Jul.-Sept. when brown in color
Germination: Scarification
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Sandy
Light: Full sun
Water: Dry to moderate
Notes:

Fabaceae : Dalea aurea

Share

COinS