South Dakota Native Plant Research
Yucca glauca

Scientific Name

Yucca glauca


Download Seed: The seed of Yucca is flat, black, and 7-10 mm in diameter. (60 KB)

Download Seedling: Two month old yucca seedling grown in the research greenhouse at SDSU. (81 KB)

Download Vegetative: The leaves of yucca are arranged spirally. (138 KB)

Download Fruiting: he green fruit of yucca is a capsule that dries brown. (96 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Soapweed Yucca

Additional Notes

* In the 1980's Native Americans on the Lake Traverse Reservation began to document "Hupestuda" in this format.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in September after capsules turn grayish-brown
Germination: Sow in the spring
Vegetative Propagation: Root cuttings taken in the winter
Soils: Sandy, gravelly, or rocky areas
Light: Full sun
Water: Dry

Yucca glauca