South Dakota Native Plant Research
Phlox pilosa

Scientific Name

Phlox pilosa


Download Seed: The black seed of phlox is 1.5-2 mm long. (34 KB)

Download Seedling: One month old phlox seedling growing in research greenhouse at SDSU. (64 KB)

Download Vegetative: The leaves can be up to 4 inches long. (85 KB)

Download Flowering: Flowers are found at the top of the stems in rounded clusters. (57 KB)

Download Fruiting: The fruiting is a capsule. (100 KB)

Download Research garden: Phlox after one seasons growth in research garden near SDSU. (97 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Prairie phlox

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in June-July
Germination: Spring sow
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Rocky
Light: Full sun to partial shade
Water: Dry to moist

Phlox pilosa