South Dakota Native Plant Research
Monarda fistulosa

Scientific Name

Monarda fistulosa


Download Seed: The brownish nutlet of beebalm is 1.5-2 mm long. (61 KB)

Download Seedling: One month old beebalm seedling grown in research greenhouse at SDSU in Brookings, S.D. (65 KB)

Download Vegetative: The leaves of beebalm are 3-10 cm long and coarsely serrate. (56 KB)

Download Flowering: The rounded flower heads are on top of the stems. (128 KB)

Download Fruiting: Beebalm begins to fruit in late summer producing a nutlet within each tubular corolla. (104 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Beebalm, horsemint, wild bergamot

Native American Name

Lakota: Hexaka Tapezuta


Monarda fistulosa is a(n) perennial herbaceous, which grows 3 dm to 12 dm in height. This species is commonly found prairie hillsides, pastures, roadsides, stream banks, and rocky soil in Minnesota, North Dakota, Montana, and South Dakota. The leaves are opposite. Monarda fistulosa has white lavender flowers that bloom from June to September.

Additional Notes

Lakota means Elk Medicine

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in the fall after flowers are dry
Germination: No pretreatment needed
Vegetative Propagation: Division of mature plant
Soils: Well-drained, sandy loam
Light: Full sun
Water: Can tolerate dry conditions

Monarda fistulosa