South Dakota Native Plant Research
Zizania aquatica

Scientific Name

Zizania aquatica


Family Name


Common Name

Wild rice

Native American Name

Dakota: "Psi (*Psee)"

Additional Notes

* In the 1980's Native Americans on the Lake Traverse Reservation began to document "Psi" in this format.

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in Jul.-Aug.
Germination: Spring sow
Soils: Fine to medium texture
Light: Full sun
Water: Prefers wet areas with slow moving water
Notes: Do not allow the seed to dry out after collecting it will reduce seed germination.

Zizania aquatica