South Dakota Native Plant Research
Helianthus maximilianii

Scientific Name

Helianthus maximilianii


Download Seed: Achenes of this sunflower are blackish brown and speckled in appearance, 3-4 mm long. (64 KB)

Download Seedling: Sunflower seedling grown in research greenhouse at SDSU. (52 KB)

Download Vegetative: Leaves are 5-15 cm long. (98 KB)

Download Flowering: The flower rays can be up to 4 cm long. (64 KB)

Download Fruiting: Sunflower beginning to fruit in September near Brookings, S.D. (74 KB)

Download Dormant: Sunflower in late fall after it has set seed and become dormant. (64 KB)

Family Name


Common Name

Maximilian sunflower

Horticulture Notes

Seed Collection: Collect seed in late summer
Germination: No pretreatment needed
Vegetative Propagation:
Soils: Tolerates most soil types
Light: Full sun
Water: Dry to moist

Helianthus maximilianii